Index No. 158612/13
[…] Gogol affirmation, ¶ 19.
Although there are surprisingly few cases analyzing warehouseman's liens in the context of an eviction proceeding, the holding in Young, is consistent with the relevant provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code. See also, Moore v. Republic Moving and Storage, Inc., 548 NE2d 11211 (Ct of Appeals Ind., 2d Dist. 1990)(holding that warehouseman did not acquire a valid lien on evicted tenants personal property which was turned over to warehouseman by constable since tenants never consented to the storage of their property). Section 7-209 (1) states that " [a] warehouseman has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or on the proceeds thereof in his possession for charges for storage or transportation." UCC 7-209 (1). Here, of course, the bailor is the landlord, not Flaherty, the evicted tenant. See Frisch, Commentary, 7B Anderson UCC § 7-210:9 (3d ed. Sept. 2013) (noting that "only the warehouseman's customer is liable for the charges of the warehouseman"); Anzivino, UCC Transaction Guide § 25:28 (August 2013) (stating that "[a] valid warehouseman's lien against the owner of the property is created only if the owner of the property acts as a bailor or authorizes another to so act). Subsection 3 of section 7-209 which states "[a] warehouseman's lien for charges and expenses under subsection (1) ... is also effective against any person who so entrusted the bailor with possession of the goods that a pledge of them by him to a good faith purchaser for value would have been valid" also fails to provide a remedy against the tenant, for the tenant did not "entrust" her goods to her landlord. Rather, her landlord took possession of those goods pursuant to an order of eviction.