Index No. 158612/13
[…] For example, Midtown lists 19 specific requests (nos. 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, and 23) which, with minor distinctions, request an admission that there is no written storage agreement between Flaherty and Midtown.
Perhaps because Midtown filed its motion for a protective order before issue was joined in this matter, it appears that the only good faith effort made by counsel for Midtown to resolve any disputes between the parties concerning the request for admissions related to the timing, rather than the substance, of the requests.
CPLR 3123 (a) provides that a party may serve a notice to admit:
"the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry."
A notice to admit "is to be used only for disposing of uncontroverted questions of fact or those that are easily provable, and not for the purpose of compelling admission of fundamental material issues or ultimate facts that can only be resolved after a full trial."