2024-CA-1003-EL
[…] Both Skaggs and Stoecklin were mentioned in Kulkarni but not overruled. Considering the context of Kulkarni and the line of cases on directory requirements, we hold that the portion of KRS 118.315(2) relating to "counting" petitioners to be directory in nature. If both signing petitioners are eligible voters registered to vote in the election at issue within the given district or jurisdiction, the real purpose of the law is satisfied.
Although the candidate has the ultimate responsibility to insure his or her filing of a proper petition, the "shall be counted" language of KRS 118.315(2) is directed toward the county clerk and not the candidate. KRS 118.315(4) directs a county clerk to "examine the petitions of all candidates who file with them to determine whether each petition is regular on its face. If there is an error, . . . the county clerk shall notify the candidate by certified mail within twenty-four (24) hours of filing." KRS 118.315(4). Applying basic precepts of statutory construction, this subsection places certain responsibilities on the county clerk to verify technical compliance with nominating petition requirements relating to a voter's eligibility to vote within the jurisdiction.