2024-CA-1003-EL
[…] We review the circuit court's conclusions of law regarding the interpretation of election laws de novo. Hardin v. Montgomery, 495 S.W.3d 686, 694 (Ky. 2016). Thus, "the [legal] conclusions reached by the lower court[] are entitled to no deference." Commonwealth v. Love, 334 S.W.3d 92, 93 (Ky. 2011).
Uncertainty or doubt in statutory language and its application "should be resolved in favor of allowing the candidacy to continue[,]" Heleringer v. Brown, 104 S.W.3d 397, 403 (Ky. 2003), to protect legal voters and prevent disenfranchisement. Varney v. Justice, 6 S.W. 457 (Ky. 1888).
ANALYSIS
KRS 118.315(1) sets forth the requisite procedure for candidates for this city council election to appear on a regular election ballot: "[a] candidate for any office to be voted for at any regular election may be nominated by a petition of electors qualified to vote for him or her, complying with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section." Subsection (2) provides,
The form of the petition shall be prescribed by the State Board of Elections. It shall be signed by the candidate and by registered voters from the district or jurisdiction from which the candidate seeks nomination.