Record No. 1479-94-1
[…] Present: Judges Benton, Coleman and Willis
Pursuant to Code Sec. 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication.
Joseph A. Flaherty contends that the Workers' Compensation Commission erred in denying his claim for crime victim compensation. He argues that the evidence proved that (1) a crime was committed against him; and (2) the alleged crime was reported to police within 120 hours from its occurrence. Upon reviewing the record and the briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the commission's decision. Rule 5A:27.
Code Sec. 19.2-368.10 provides:
No award shall be made unless the Commission finds that (1) a crime was committed, . . . and, (3) police records show that such crime was promptly reported to the proper authorities, and in no case may an award be made where the police records show that such report was made more than 120 hours after the occurrence of such crime, unless the Commission, for good cause shown, finds the delay to have been justified.