No. 119,704
[…] Crim. App. 1997) ("party seeking to benefit by a finding of waiver has the burden of going forward with evidence that supports a finding of waiver"). Waiver is described as the "intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right." Johnson v. Zerbst , 304 U.S. 458, 464, 58 S. Ct. 1019, 82 L.Ed. 1461 (1938). Intention may be inferred from conduct. Foundation Property Investments v. CTP , 286 Kan. 597, 609, 186 P.3d 766 (2008). "Relinquishment" is defined as "[t]he abandonment of a right or thing." Black's Law Dictionary 1482 (10th ed. 2014).
Waiver of privilege is governed by K.S.A. 60-437. The relevant portion of this statute provides:
"A person who would otherwise have a privilege to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing a specified matter
has no such privilege with respect to that matter if the judge finds that such person or any other person while the holder of the privilege has ... without coercion, or without any trickery, deception, or fraud practiced against him or her, and with knowledge of the privilege, made disclosure of any part of the matter or consented to such a disclosure made by anyone." K.S.A. 60-437.
There is no similar all-inclusive waiver provision under federal law. Given that, some federal courts have concluded that the non-testifying expert provisions of Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 26(b)(4)(D) are not subject to waiver at all. See Ludwig v.