Index No. 206919/2022 Mot. Seq. 01/MG 02/MD
[…] As this was not changed in the commencement of this action, the plaintiff is provided the 6 month saving period.
The complaint in the 2011 action provides the status of the plaintiff in the alternative is holder and agent. In any case, pursuant to CPLR 1018, the plaintiff would be the holder of the note and not servicer at the time the action was terminated.
The defendant also argues that the prior action was pending as the notice of appeal was ordered terminated and withdrawn on January 30,2023, and therefore, this action was improperly commenced. RPAPL § 1301 (3) holds that "While the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, including an action to foreclose the mortgage, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought." Initially, the order of Acting Justice Rouse provided leave to commence this action. Moreover, Concepcion v.