Flagship West, LLC v. Excel Realty Partners, L.P.
[…] Under California law, rescission of a contract is accomplished by giving notice of the rescission and offering to restore everything of value which the rescinding party has received "or offer[ing] to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so." Cal. Civ. Code § 1691. "When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both." Id. "When a party gives notice of rescission, it has effected rescission, and any subsequent judicial proceedings are for the purpose of confirming and enforcing that rescission." Peterson v. Highland Music, Inc., 140 F.3d 1313, 1322 (9th Cir. 1998).