Fla. Dep't of Revenue v. Int'l Bonded Couriers, Inc.
[…] Because the arguments in the petition go to the merits of IBC's claim, rather than to the DOAH-ALJ's authority under section 120.56(4), the rejection of those arguments by the ALJ is something that can be addressed adequately on appeal following the ALJ's final determination. This means the petition's averments cannot clear the threshold requirement for even the alternate, statutory basis for review by this court. See § 120.68(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (authorizing immediate review of an ALJ's interlocutory order only if "review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy"). No matter how we construe DOR's petition, there is no preliminary demonstration of a need for us to intervene now, on an extraordinary or interlocutory basis, in an ongoing, executive-branch proceeding.

DISMISSED.

Osterhaus and Long, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Fla. Dep't of Revenue v.