Case No. 5D18-2595
[…] Thereafter, Father filed a separate action to establish paternity of the child. As a part of the paternity case, the trial court ordered DNA testing. After receiving the DNA results, which showed that Father was not the biological father of the child, Father voluntarily dismissed the paternity action. Several days after Father entered the voluntary dismissal, the trial court entered the order on appeal, which set aside the administrative support order and terminated Father's child support obligation.
Section 409.2563, Florida Statutes (2018), promulgates the requirements for the administrative establishment of child support obligations. Under section 409.2563(10)(a), the parent obligated to pay child support "has the right to seek judicial review of an administrative support order or a final order denying an administrative support order in accordance with s. 120.68." Section 120.68(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), provides: "Judicial review shall be sought in the appellate district where the agency maintains its headquarters or where a party resides or as otherwise provided by law."