Case No. 5D18-2595
[…] When read together, these provisions "do not authorize the trial court to enter an order vacating or retroactively affecting a final administrative child support order." Dep't of Rev. ex rel. Chevor v. Mohomed, 996 So. 2d 900, 902 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008). However, section 409.2563(10)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that a circuit court "may enter an order prospectively changing the support obligations established in an administrative support order, in which case the administrative support order is superseded and the court's order shall govern future proceedings in the case." See Dep't of Rev. ex rel. Chamberlain v. Manasala, 982 So. 2d 1257, 1259 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).
As the Department argues, the order on appeal clearly vacates Father's child support obligation and is not a superseding order prospectively modifying a child support award.