Fla. Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Hightower
[…] See id. §§ 4321–4327. Under that subchapter, a person who claims entitlement to employment or reemployment rights under USERRA may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, who must then investigate the claim. Id. § 4332(a), (d). If the Secretary cannot resolve the complaint, the claimant may request that the claim be referred to the Attorney General, who must then decide whether to appear on behalf of, or act as attorney for, the claimant. Id. §§ 4323(a)(1), (2). The statute further provides:

A person may commence an action for relief with respect to a complaint against a State (as an employer) or a private employer if the person

(A) has chosen not to apply to the Secretary for assistance under section 4322(a) of this title;

(B) has chosen not to request that the Secretary refer the complaint to the Attorney General paragraph (1); or

(C) has been refused representation by the Attorney General with respect to the complaint under such paragraph.

Id. § 4323(a)(3). The following subsection, entitled "Jurisdiction," provides as follows:

(1) In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) or a private employer commenced by the United States, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over the action.

(2) In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State.

(3) In the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action.

Id. § 4323(b). Section 4323(f) specifies that "[a]n action under this chapter may be initiated only by a person claiming rights or benefits under this chapter under subsection (a) or by the United States under subsection (a)(1)."

The Supreme Court in Alden set forth "general principles" for addressing sovereign immunity issues.