Fla. Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Hightower
[…] B. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity by the Florida Legislature

Next, we address whether Florida validly waived its sovereign immunity as a defense to USERRA claims with passage of Chapter 115 and Chapter 250, Florida Statutes. Chapter 115— titled, "Leaves of Absence to Officials and Employees"—enumerates the requirements for granting leave to county and state officials and employees to allow service in the armed forces and receive scheduled training pursuant to said service. §§ 115.01, 115.07, 115.09, 115.14, Fla. Stat. (2014). Section 115.15 provides, "The provisions of [USERRA] shall be applicable in this state, and the refusal of any state, county, or municipal official to comply therewith shall subject him or her to removal from office."

Chapter 250—titled, "Military Affairs"—is a four-part Chapter. The fourth part, relied upon by the trial court in denying the State's motion, is billed as FUSPA. § 250.80, Fla. Stat. FUSPA provides in pertinent part: