No. 0-214 / 99-0095
[…] Currently a child may be removed from the parent's custody by court order pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.78 (1999) if, on facts reported to the court, "it appears that the child's immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to the child's life or health." Iowa Code § 232.78(1)(b) (1999).
The following section provides:
The person making the application for an order shall assert facts showing there is reasonable cause to believe that the child cannot either be returned to the place where the child was residing or placed with the parent who does not have physical care of the child.
Iowa Code § 232.78(2) (1999) (emphasis added).
There is no current requirement that the person making the application to remove a child assert such facts under oath. The issue on appeal to this court was whether an applicant "must swear to or affirm allegations supporting removal."