No. 0-214 / 99-0095
[…] The plaintiff contends that, "Despite the recent statutory changes, the glaring deficiencies remain. . . . [The statutory amendments] still do not provide the due process protection required by the warrant clause of the United States and Iowa Constitutions." Neither the State nor the GAL addresses this argument, apparently resting on their assertion there are no "glaring deficiencies."
Subsequent to the facts that gave rise to this case, the Iowa Legislature amended Iowa Code section 232.78 (1997). See1998 Iowa Acts, ch. 1190, § 4-6. The statute now allows a juvenile court to issue an ex parte removal order only when "[t]he application for the order includes a statement of the facts to support the findings specified in paragraphs ` a', ` b', and ` c'." Iowa Code § 232.78(1)(d) (1999).
We conclude, based on the plain language of the amended statute, that there is no statutory requirement the facts supporting the application for ex parte removal be reduced to writing.