Civ. No. 04-1717 (JNE/FLN).
[…] "The workers' compensation system in Minnesota is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike." Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (2004). An employer "is liable to pay compensation in every case of personal injury or death of an employee arising out of and in the course of employment without regard to the question of negligence." Id. § 176.021. The employer's liability to pay compensation "is exclusive and in the place of any other liability." Id. § 176.031. The Act defines "personal injury" as "injury arising out of and in the course of employment." Id. § 176.011, subd. 16. A personal injury "does not include an injury caused by the act of a third person or fellow employee intended to injure the employee because of personal reasons, and not directed against the employee as an employee, or because of the employment." Id.; see Foley v. Honeywell, Inc., 488 N.W.2d 268, 271 (Minn. 1992) (stating that an injury must arise out of the employment, must be in the course of employment, and must not come within the "assault exception" to be compensable under the WCA).