Fix v. State
[…] See Subst. Crim. L. § 21.1(g). Therefore, burglary is "complete upon entry with the requisite intent[.]" 13 Am. Jur. 2d Burglary § 1.

B. Indiana Burglary Statute

[15] Of course, although the common law developed a traditional definition for burglary, it is up to our legislature to define crimes. See, e.g., Higdon v. State , 241 Ind. 501, 173 N.E.2d 58, 60 (1961) (noting that it is a "fundamental concept of criminal jurisprudence in this state ... that a crime is defined ... only by act of the legislature"). Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provides:

A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is:

(1) a Level 4 felony if the building or structure is a dwelling;

* * * * *

(3) a Level 2 felony if it:

(A) is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or

(B) results in serious bodily injury to any person other than the defendant[.]

Thus, our legislature followed the common law approach insofar as it chose to criminalize burglary rather than rely on principles of attempt, but our legislature did not fully adopt the common law definition.