05-22-2024
[…] The 90-day statute of limitations also applies to any action "[t]o attack, review, set aside, void, or annul any decision on the matters listed in [Government Code] Sections 65901 and 65903." (Gov. Code, § 65009, subd. (c)(1)(E).) The CPC in this matter acted pursuant to Government Code section 65901 in adopting the TOC guidelines. Thus, to the extent appellant challenges the CPC's adoption and release of the TOC guidelines or the CPC's authority to do so, the challenge must have been made within 90 days of the city's release of the guidelines in September 2017.
Government Code section 65901 provides: "(a) The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator may also exercise any other powers granted by local ordinance, and may adopt all rules and procedures necessary or convenient for the conduct of the board's or administrator's business. "(b) In accordance with the requirements for variances specified in Section 65906, the legislative body of the city or county may, by ordinance, authorize the board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator to decide applications for variance from the terms of the zoning ordinance without a