Index No. 655947/2018 Motion Seq. No. 008
[…] At the end of the status conference, the Court stated that "in view of the defendants' indication that they will file a motion of some sort that is a dispositive motion, I'm going to stay discovery on the condition that such much is filed within 30 days" (id. at 17). The Court entered a case management order staying discovery on the condition that Defendants file a dispositive motion within 30 days (NYSCEF 371).
DISCUSSION
CPLR 3101 states, in relevant part: "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof, by: (1) a party, or the officer, director, member, agent or employee of a party." Under CPLR 3126, "if a party refuses to obey an order for disclosure, a court may order that party's pleading stricken" (Henry Rosenfeld, Inc. v Bower and Gardner, 161 A.D.2d 374 [1st Dept 1990]).