INDEX NO. 155863/2019
[…] Among four enumerated exceptions to this provision are two relating to service of NOVs of . . . the New York City Departments of Buildings and Environmental Protection (see NY City Charter §§ 1049-a[d][2][a][i]-[ii]). Such NOVs may be served by delivery to "a person employed by the respondent or in connection with the premises where the violation occurred" (NY City Charter § 1049-a[d][2][a][i]), or "by affixing such notice in a conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred" (NY City Charter § 1049-a[d][2][a][ii]), coupled with mailing of a copy of the NOV ["to the respondent at such respondent's last known residence or business address" "if the respondent is neither the owner nor the managing agent nor the occupying tenant of such premises"] (NY City Charter § 1049-a[d][2][b]).