Fiume Industries v. A. Express Travel Related SVCS
[…] Defendant's Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1, ¶ 5.

Reply to Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, Docket Entry No. 16, ¶ 1.

A. Complete Preemption

With regard to the first two prongs of the complete preemption test, Congress made clear its intent with regard to creating a new cause of action under the FCRA in Section 1681p of the Act. The court therefore finds that the FCRA satisfies the first two prongs of the test for complete preemption set forth by the Fifth Circuit in Gutierrez. See Gutierrez, 543 F.3d at 252.

15 U.S.C. § 1681p provides, "An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in an appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. . . ."