Civil Action 2:16-cv-09849 1:17-cv-03861
[…] The factual context in this case, that these misrepresentations and misleading communications occurred across mine sites, over decades, and were pursuant to a lucrative and conscious strategy of avoiding unionization and recruiting employees further bolsters the conclusion that CONSOL was acting as a fiduciary in holding these meetings.
In assessing fiduciary status, the Fourth Circuit has “consistently utilized an interpretive bulletin published by the Department of Labor in 1975,” referring to 29 C.F.R. § 2509.758. Dawson-Murdock, 931 F.3d at 276. However, the Department of Labor bulletin does not control this situation. The Department of Labor bulletin provides that “a person who performs purely ministerial functions ... within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons,” such as “[o]rientation of new participants and advising participants of their rights and options under the plan,” and “[p]reparation of employee communications material,” is not a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-2).