Civil Action 2:16-cv-09849 1:17-cv-03861
[…] Pirelli Armstrong Tire Corp., 305 F.3d 439, 449 (6th Cir. 2002); Wiseman v. First Citizens Bank & Tr. Co., 215 F.R.D. 507, 510 (W.D. N.C. 2003); Tootle v. ARINC, Inc., 222 F.R.D. 88, 94 (D. Md. 2004).
i. ERISA Fiduciaries
ERISA contemplates two types of fiduciaries. See, e.g., Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 251 (1993); Dawson-Murdock v. National Consulting Group, 931 F.3d 269, 275 (4th Cir. 2019). The first type is a “named fiduciary,” which is “a fiduciary who is named” in the plan documents. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2). ERISA requires every covered employee benefit plan to “provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” Id. § 1102(a)(1). That obligation “ensures that responsibility for managing and operating the plan - and liability for mismanagement - are focused with a degree of certainty.” See Tatum v. RJR Pension Inv.