Civil Action 2:16-cv-09849 1:17-cv-03861
[…] It was only after retiring and making the switch to UMWA coverage that Fitzwater learned that CONSOL was terminating retiree welfare benefits five years later in December 2019, followed by the announcement that the termination would occur as of December 2015.
The court, accordingly, ORDERS that Fitzwater's breach of fiduciary duty claim be, and it hereby is, dismissed.
iii. Statute of Limitations
ERISA provides three potential statutory time-bars for breach of fiduciary duty. 29 U.S.C. § 1113. The first period begins when the alleged breach occurs and runs for six years of “the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation.” Intel Corp. Inv. Policy Comm. v. Sulyma, 140 S.Ct. 768, 774 (2020); see § 1113(1). The second statutory period “accelerates the filing deadline,” and begins when the plaintiff gains “actual knowledge” of the breach. Sulyma, 140 S.Ct. at 774. Under § 1113(2), suit must be filed within three years of “the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation.” Id. Actual knowledge “requires more than evidence of disclosure alone” and “the plaintiff must in fact have become aware of that information.” Id. at 777.