Fitzpatrick v. U.S. Bank
[…] " It is well established that a motion to strike must be considered within the confines of the pleadings and not external documents . . . We are limited . . . to a consideration of the facts alleged in the complaint." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Zirinsky v. Zirinsky, 87 Conn.App. 257, 268-69 n.9, 865 A.2d 488, cert. denied, 273 Conn. 916, 871 A.2d 372 (2005).

Section 49-13 provides a vehicle for the discharge of a mortgage, whereby a " person owning the property, or the equity in the property, may bring a petition to the superior court" and " the court may render a judgment . . . declaring the mortgage . . . invalid as a lien against the real estate . . ." General Statutes 49-13(a) and (c).