Fitzpatrick v. U.S. Bank
[…] The defendants also argue that even if the temporal requirements of § 49-13 could be satisfied here, the parties' recognition of the validity of the plaintiff's mortgage within the last six years bars the relief sought by the plaintiff. Finally, the defendants argue that the plaintiff's mortgage is not discharged by a statute of limitations because no such statute exists as applied to mortgage foreclosure actions.

General Statutes § 49-13 provides in relevant part that " [w]hen the record title to real property is encumbered (1) by any undischarged mortgage, and (A) the mortgagor or those owning the mortgagor's interest therein have been in undisturbed possession of the property for at least six years after the expiration of the time limited in the mortgage for the full performance of the conditions thereof, and for six years next preceding the commencement of any action under this section . . . the person owning the property, or the equity in the property, may bring a petition to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property is situated, setting forth the facts and claiming a judgment as provided in this section . . ." General Statutes § 49-13(a).