Fitzpatrick v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] See U.S. ex rel. Robinson Rancheria Citizens Council v. Borneo, Inc., 971 F.2d 244, 248 (9th Cir. 1992) (citing St. Louis Baptist Temple, Inc. V. FDIC, 605 F.2d 1169 (10th Cir. 1979)). The complaint filed on January 11, 2016, is already on the docket for this case. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant's request for judicial notice.

B. Analysis

Defendant makes several arguments in support of its Motion to Dismiss. The Court first addresses the issue of whether the current or former version of Cal. Bus. & Pro. Code § 17533.7 applies to Plaintiff's claims.

1. Amendment to § 17533.7

Prior to January 1, 2016, it was "unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words 'Made in U.S.A.,' 'Made in America,' 'U.S.A.,' or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17533.7 (2015). Last year, the California legislature amended § 17533.7 to include the following exclusions: