Fitzpatrick v. Hall-Brooke, Inc.
[…] See Mozzochi v. Beck, supra, 204 Conn. 497, 501.

Accordingly, Gordon's motion for summary judgment is hereby granted as to count four of the plaintiff's substituted complaint because Gordon is entitled to judgment as a matter of law).

Because the court grants Gordon's motion for summary judgment as to count four on this basis, it is unnecessary to consider the other arguments raised by Gordon in support of his motion as to this count.

B. Count Five

In count five of the substituted complaint, the plaintiff alleges that she has suffered statutory damages under General Statutes § 49-8(c) as a result of Gordon's failure to release the lien against the plaintiff's property. Gordon moves for summary judgment as to count five on the ground that he did not violate General Statutes § 49-8.

Section 49-8, entitled "Release of satisfied or partially satisfied mortgage or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien" provides in pertinent part: "(c) The mortgagee or plaintiff . . . shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encumbrance (1) was sent . . . or (2) was received by such mortgagee or plaintiff . . . ." The mortgagee or plaintiff shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved . . .

General Statutes § 49-51 provides the proper mechanism for an interested party to challenge what may be an invalid lien.