Fitzpatrick v. Hall-Brooke, Inc.
[…] Unless the complaint contains allegations which show that the plaintiff has complied with the terms' of the statute the court has no jurisdiction to entertain the action." Silano v. Springfield Sugar and Products Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 356667 (March 30, 2000, Mottolese, J.). See also Guilford Yacht Club Assn., Inc. v. Northeast Dredging, Inc., 192 Conn. 10, 13, 468 A.2d 1235 (1984). This analysis is equally controlling as to § 49-8(c). See Jastroch v. Chase Manhattan Bank, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 351712 (March 30, 2000, Mottolese, J.).

Section 49-8(a) and (b) provide in pertinent part: "(a) The mortgagee or a person authorized by law to release the mortgage shall execute and deliver a release to the extent of the satisfaction tendered before or against receipt of the release: (1) Upon the satisfaction of the mortgage or (2) upon a bona fide offer to satisfy the same . . . or (3) when the parties in interest have agreed in writing to a partial release of the mortgage . . . or (4) when the mortgagor has made a bona fide offer in accordance with the terms of the mortgage deed for such partial satisfaction on the execution of such partial release.
(b) The plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall execute and deliver a release when an attachment has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-322 or section 52-324 or when a lis pendens or other lien has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-326.

Because the plaintiff has not alleged or provided evidence that the lien in question has been satisfied or become of no effect, the plaintiff has not stated a claim under 49-8(c).