0115721/2003.
[…] L. § 2554[4]). In addition, the chancellor has jurisdiction over all employees with respect to "the design, construction, operation and maintenance of all school building in the city school district" (Educ. L. § 2590-h[5]). The chancellor is responsible for establishing the qualifications and requirements for all custodial positions, and the standards for evaluating their performance (Educ. L. § 2590-h[26]). The performance standards include cleanliness of facilities, adequacy and timeliness of making minor repairs, maintenance of good working order of facilities (Educ. L. § 2590-h[26]).
The 2002 amendment to the law did not abolish the Board of Education, but the powers of this "city board" now concern policy issues (see Educ. L. §§ 2590-a[3]; 2590-b). Indeed, the city board "shall advise the chancellor on matters of policy affecting the welfare of the city school district and its pupils" (Educ. L. § 2590-g). Moreover, "[t]he board shall exercise no executive power and perform no executive or administrative functions," and "nothing" in the statute requires or authorized "the day-to-day supervision or the administration of the operations of any school within the city school district of the city of New York" (Educ. L. § 2590-g). According to the bylaws of the Board of Education of the City School District of the City of New York, the thirteen-member body designated as the Board of Education "shall be known as the Panel for Educational Policy" (Cross-Mot.