Fitzgerald v. Toll Brothers Real Estate, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also states that Casino's motion is premature (Skor affirmation, ¶ 22) and that he needs further discovery to ascertain which entity was responsible for the purportedly inadequate flooring ( id., ¶ 15).

Rebar's motion for summary judgment dismissing the third-party complaint is unopposed. Moreover, Intercity is not a defendant in this action and, consequently, it cannot properly bring a third-party action. CPLR 1007 provides that "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party . . . by filing . . . a third party summons and complaint". Casino has stated that it had no contract with Rebar (Charon affidavit, ¶ 7) and, therefore, it has no basis for any claim against it. Accordingly, Rebar's motion for summary judgment dismissing the third-party complaint against it is granted.