Fitzgerald v. Thompson
[…] (Compl. ¶ 91.) Under New York law, when a plaintiff seeks to assert that a determination of a governmental body or public official is "in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion" and seeks nullification of such action, an Article 78 proceeding is the appropriate vehicle to address the claim. Abiele Contracting, Inc. v. N.Y. City Sch. Constr. Auth., 666 N.Y.S.2d 970, 972-73 (N.Y. 1997). New York law, however, vests jurisdiction over Article 78 proceedings solely in state courts. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7804(b) ("A proceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified [by statute]."). District courts sitting in New York have refused to impinge upon this exclusive jurisdiction. See, e.g., Blatch v.