Fitzgerald v. State
[…] I.

Fitzgerald first argues that the State failed to prove that his actions proximately caused the loss of personal property from Cranford's vehicle. Specifically, Fitzgerald claims that he pleaded guilty only to receiving Cranford's stolen vehicle and that the State failed to prove that the loss of Cranford's personal property inside his vehicle was caused by his receiving the stolen vehicle.

Section 15-18-65, Ala. Code 1975, requires all "perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct ... to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activity for any pecuniary loss, damage or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof." Section 15-18-66(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "criminal activities" as "[a]ny offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant." Section 15-18-66(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines pecuniary damages as: