Fitzgerald v. State
[…] Specifically, Fitzgerald claims that he pleaded guilty only to receiving Cranford's stolen vehicle and that the State failed to prove that the loss of Cranford's personal property inside his vehicle was caused by his receiving the stolen vehicle.

Section 15-18-65, Ala. Code 1975, requires all "perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct ... to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activity for any pecuniary loss, damage or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof." Section 15-18-66(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "criminal activities" as "[a]ny offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant." Section 15-18-66(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines pecuniary damages as:

"All special damages which a person shall recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant's criminal activities; the term shall include, but not be limited to the money or other equivalent of property taken, broken, destroyed, or otherwise used or harmed and losses such as travel, medical, dental or burial expenses and wages including but not limited to wages lost as a result of court appearances."

The Alabama Supreme Court has explained that " ‘special damages’ [are those] that ‘flow naturally, but not necessarily, from the wrongful act.’ " Ex parte Fletcher, 849 So. 2d 900, 908 (Ala. 2001) (quoting Crommelin v. Montgomery Indep.