Fitzgerald v. State
[…] State, 213 So. 3d 667, 668 (Ala. Crim. App. 2014). Therefore, the circuit court improperly ordered Fitzgerald to pay $1,065 in restitution to compensate Cranford for the loss of his personal property.

II.

Fitzgerald next contends that the circuit court's order of restitution in excess of $2,500 violates his notice and due-process rights. Specifically, Fitzgerald argues that because he pleaded guilty to receiving a stolen vehicle valued between $1,500 to $2,500, he did not receive notice of any claim in excess of $2,500.

This issue, however, is not preserved for appellate review. Section 15-18-69, Ala. Code 1975, states, "At such restitution hearings, the defendant ... may object to the imposition, amount or distribution of restitution or the manner or method thereof and the court shall allow all such objections to be heard and preserved as a matter of record." It is well settled that " ‘[r]eview on appeal is restricted to questions and issues properly and timely raised at trial.’ " Ex parte Coulliette, 857 So. 2d 793, 794 (Ala. 2003) (quoting Newsome v. State, 570 So. 2d 703, 717 (Ala. Crim. App. 1989) ).