Fitzgerald v. Napolitano
[…] Because Plaintiff has failed to show that she has met either of the two requirement for filing suit, her complaint is due to be dismissed. Insisting that an employee who has petitioned the EEOC for enforcement first obtain a finding of non-compliance prior to filing suit in district court "is a modest means of respecting the EEOC's authority to decide whether, in a given situation, federal court intervention is necessary to enforce agency compliance." Adcock, 2006 WL 1285045, at *7. Furthermore, meeting one of these prerequisites is compelled by the plain language of the regulation. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(g).

"Where the Commission has determined that an agency is not complying with a prior decision, or where an agency has failed or refused to submit any required report of compliance, the Commission shall notify the complainant of the right to file a civil action for enforcement of the decision. . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(g).

The Court cannot help but note the actions Plaintiff has alleged that Defendants failed to take appear to not have been covered by the OFO's July 2, 2009 order.