Fitzgerald v. Mobile Billboards, LLC
[…] The Nevada Industrial Insurance Act (NIIA) governs the administration of a workers’ compensation claim in Nevada. See NRS 616A.010. The NIIA precludes liability in a defamation suit for certain statements made in relation to a violation of the NIIA. In particular, NRS 616D.020 provides as follows:

No person is subject to any criminal penalty or civil liability for libel, slander or any similar cause of action in tort if the person, without malice , discloses information relating to a violation of ... [NRS] 616D.300... or any fraud in the administration of [the NIIA]....

(Emphasis added.) NRS 616D.020 expressly applies to any statements made in relation to a violation of NRS 616D.300, which penalizes "a person ... who knowingly conceals a material fact to obtain or attempt to obtain any benefit, including a controlled substance." NRS 616D.020 provides a conditional privilege because it requires that the statement was made without malice. See Lubin v.