Argued June 5, 1984
[…] The court properly considered this as the basis for its award of damages.
COUNSEL FEES
The City argues that Fitzgerald is entitled to no counsel fees, contending that the trial court was without authority to impose fees. We agree.
One must compensate his counsel in the absence of an express statutory authorization or some established exception. International Organization Master, Mates and Pilots of America, Local No. 2 v. International Organization Masters, Mates and Pilots of America, Inc., 497 Pa. 102, 439 A.2d 621 (1981). Section 1726(1) of the Judicial Code provides that "[a]ttorney's fees are not an item of taxable costs except to the extent authorized by section 2503. . . ." 42 Pa. C. S. § 1726(1) (emphasis added). Section 2503 enumerates ten instances in which attorney fees are to be included in taxable costs. 42 Pa. C. S. § 2503. None of these provisions are applicable.