Civil Action 21-cv-0006-WJM-KMT
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. Motion to Strike
Dr. Courville and Ms. Pfeiffer argue one of Plaintiff's retained witnesses, Alan R. Hargens, Ph.D., is “not qualified to testify regarding the standard of practice applicable to Dr. Courville.” (ECF No. 39 at 2.) Because Dr. Hargens “has been endorsed to testify that Dr. Courville's care fell below the standard of practice for an orthopedic surgeon,” Dr. Courville and Ms. Pfeiffer seek an order preventing Dr. Hargens from offering such testimony at trial. (Id.) In support of this argument, Dr. Courville and Ms. Pfeiffer cite Colorado Revised Statutes § 13-64-401, which provides in relevant part:
No person shall be qualified to testify as an expert witness concerning issues of negligence in any medical malpractice action or proceeding against a physician unless he . . . is a licensed physicianColo. Rev. Stat. § 13-64-401.
Plaintiff responds that federal, not Colorado, law governs the admissibility of expert testimony. (ECF No. 46 at 5.) Plaintiff explains that federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal procedural law. (Id.)