2:21-cv-00513 TLN AC (PS)
[…] Garrett, 59 F.3d 994, 999 (9th Cir. 1995). A federal applicant must first seek relief in the agency that allegedly discriminated or retaliated against him. Kraus v. Presidio Trust Facilities Div., 572 F.3d 1039, 1043 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing Brown v. GSA, 425 U.S. 820, 832 (1976)). Once the agency has made a final determination internally, the applicant may file suit against the agency “within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). The Code of Federal Regulations reiterates the 90-day time limit and makes clear that it also applies to claims under the ADEA. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407 (“A complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under title VII, the ADEA, the Rehabilitation Act, and Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court: (a) Within 90 days of receipt of the agency final action on an individual[.]”) “This ninety-day period is a statute of limitations.” Nelmida v. Shelly Eurocars, Inc., 112 F.3d 380, 383 (9th Cir. 1997). Accordingly, any action brought after the 90-day limitations period is time-barred. Id.