11-22-2024
[…] (State of California Auto. Dismantlers Assn. v. Interinsurance Exchange (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 735, 742.) In this case, Fitness does not propose any amendments to its complaint.
DISCUSSION
A. AISBD Did Not Warrant Fitness's Operation of a Health Club Against Government Interference
Fitness's central contention is that, in the lease, AISBD warranted that Fitness would be able to operate the facility as a health club. Thus, in Fitness's view, AISBD was in breach of its obligation while the closure orders were in effect. As noted above, the trial court rejected this argument on the basis of section 1511, subdivision (2), which provides that the failure to "perform[] . . . an obligation . . . is excused . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [w]hen it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause ...." Fitness argues the court's analysis was incorrect because there was no basis for applying section 1511 only to the benefit of AISBD: "Both parties were affected by the COVID-19 pandemic and related closure orders. As a result, both parties were excused from performing their obligations."