Fitchville Recycling Corp. v. United Paper
[…] Id. The Appellate Court held that because § 52-45a requires the plaintiff to specify a return date, the documents served on the defendant were insufficient to commence a civil action. Id. Implicit in the court's reasoning was that if the plaintiff had specified a return date, the service upon the defendant of the signed summons and complaint would have commenced a civil action, despite their inclusion with the prejudgment remedy application.

This court, then, should look to § 52-45a to determine whether the documents served on the defendants by the plaintiffs in this case are sufficient to commence a civil action. Section 52-45a provides, in part, that "[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint." In this case, the plaintiffs included a signed summons and a signed complaint.