The Traut Firm, Eric V. Traut; Kirby, Kirby, & Kirby and Aimee Kirby for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] The Traffic Signal Plan itself indicates that it was approved by the “City Traffic Engineer,” the “Principal Engineer,” and the “Operations Supt.” on April 20 and April 21, 1993. The signature of Barry D. McClellan, as the City’s public works director, appears on the Traffic Signal Plan under the words “approved by” and the date, April 21, 1993. Under Evidence Code section 1453, “[a] signature is presumed to be genuine and authorized if it purports to be the signature, affixed in his official capacity, of: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [a] public employee of any public entity in the United States.” McClellan’s signature on the Traffic Signal Plan meets the requirements of this presumption.