11-03-2016
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the Appeals Board's determination that plaintiffs were ineligible to receive any of the work sharing benefits is not supported by substantial evidence.
2. The Appeals Board's determination that plaintiffs are liable for repayment of all of the work sharing benefits they received is not supported by substantial evidence
We further conclude the Appeals Board's determination that plaintiffs are liable for repayment of all of the work sharing benefits they received was erroneous because its implied finding that they were at fault within the meaning of section 1375(a) is also not supported by substantial evidence.
Section 1375(a) provides in part: "Any person who is overpaid any amount of benefits under this part is liable for the amount overpaid unless any of the following is applicable: [¶] (a) [¶] (1) The overpayment was not due to fraud, misrepresentation or willful nondisclosure on the part of the recipient, and (2) the overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient, and its recovery would be against equity and good conscience." (§ 1375(a)(1)-(2), italics added.)
Thus, plaintiffs cannot be held liable for any overpayment of work sharing benefits they received if (1) they received the overpayment "without fault" on their part, and (2) EDD's recovery of the overpayment "would be against equity and good conscience."