11-03-2016
[…] For reasons we shall explain, we conclude the Appeals Board's findings that plaintiffs worked 40 hours per week during the work sharing weeks in question, and thus that they were fully employed and ineligible to receive any of the work sharing benefits they received, are not supported by substantial evidence. We further conclude the Appeals Board's determination that plaintiffs are liable for repayment of the work sharing benefits they received must be reversed because the Board's implied finding that plaintiffs were at fault within the meaning of section 1375, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 1375(a)) also is not supported by substantial evidence. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment and remand the matter with directions.
Section 1375(a) provides: "Any person who is overpaid any amount of benefits under this part is liable for the amount overpaid unless any of the following is applicable: [¶] (a)(1) The overpayment was not due to fraud, misrepresentation or willful nondisclosure on the part of the recipient, and (2) the overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient, and its recovery would be against equity and good conscience." (Italics added.)
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Plaintiffs are employed by Southland Surveying, Inc. (Southland), which provides land surveying services. Fitch is the owner and president of Southland. Valenti, who is not a co-owner or licensed surveyor, is Southland's vice-president.