11-03-2016
[…] A. Applicable Legal Principles
1. Statutory scheme
a. Purpose of California's Unemployment Insurance Code
"The fundamental purpose of California's Unemployment Insurance Code is to reduce the hardship of unemployment by 'providing benefits for persons unemployed through no fault of their own.'" (Paratransit, Inc. v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (2014) 59 Cal.4th 551, 558, fn. omitted, quoting § 100.)
The public policy that guides the interpretation and application of the Unemployment Insurance Code is set forth in section 100, which states in part: "As a guide to the interpretation and application of this division the public policy of this State is declared as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] The Legislature . . . declares that in its considered judgment the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of the State require the enactment of this measure under the police power of the State, for the compulsory setting aside of funds to be used for a system of