11-03-2016
[…] [¶] (2) Hours an employee is paid for time off due to vacation, holiday, sick leave, and other types of paid leave. The hours are allocable to the week the vacation, holiday, sick leave, or other paid leave was taken. [¶] (3) Volunteer (unpaid) hours worked performing services during the week to which the certifications applies for the work sharing employer." (Italics added.)
ii. Liability for overpayment of work sharing benefits
An employee's liability for overpayment of work sharing benefits is governed by section 1375(a), which provides in part: "Any person who is overpaid any amount of benefits under this part is liable for the amount overpaid unless any of the following is applicable: [¶] (a)(1) The overpayment was not due to fraud, misrepresentation or willful nondisclosure on the part of the recipient, and (2) the overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient, and its recovery would be against equity and good conscience." (§ 1375(a)(1)-(2).)
Section 1375 provides in full: "Any person who is overpaid any amount of benefits under this part is liable for the amount overpaid unless any of the following is applicable: [¶] (a)(1) The overpayment was not due to fraud, misrepresentation or willful nondisclosure on the part of the recipient, and (2) the overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient, and its recovery would be against equity and good conscience. [¶] (b) The person who received the overpayment cooperates with the department in an investigation that results in the assessment of a penalty under Section 1144 or the prosecution or other action taken to impose a penalty pursuant to Section 2121. [¶] (c) The department determines that it is in the interest of justice to waive all or part of the liability established under this section because the overpayment was a direct result of inducement, solicitation, or coercion on the part of the employer." (Italics added.)
iii. Penalty assessments