11-03-2016
[…] (Italics added.)
iii. Penalty assessments
Section 1375.1 authorizes EDD to assess, against a person who has been overpaid unemployment compensation benefits, a penalty in the amount of 30 percent of the overpayment amount if that person willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, either (1) made a false statement or representation with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof, or (2) withheld a material fact.
Section 1375.1 provides in part: "If the director finds that an individual has been overpaid unemployment compensation benefits because he or she willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, either made a false statement or representation, with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof, or withheld a material fact, the director shall assess against the individual an amount equal to 30 percent of the overpayment amount."
2. Administrative mandamus standards and appellate standard of review
a. Administrative mandamus
In TG Oceanside L.P. v.