Morgan Fitch, Plaintiff, v. BNSF Railway Company, a Delaware Corporation, Defendant.
[…] “The congressional purpose underlying the LIA is basically the same as that underlying the [FSAA]” Id. at 547 (internal quotations omitted). “[T]he same principles apply in an action under the [LIA] as in one under the Safety Appliance Acts.” Id. citing to Tipton v. Atchison, T. & S.F. Ry. Co., 298 U.S. 141, 151 (1936).
A. FEDERAL SAFETY APPLIANCE ACT
The FSAA provides a list of equipment that a railroad must keep in prescribed condition. The FSAA requires a locomotive to be “equipped with a power-driving wheel brake and appliances for operating the train-brake system.” 49 U.S.C. § 20302. Additionally, the FSAA provides that a train may be used on railroad lines only if “(A) enough of the vehicles in the train are equipped with power or train brakes so that the engineer on the locomotive hauling the train can control the train's speed without the necessity of brake operators using the common hand brakes for that purpose; and (B) at least 50 percent of the vehicles in the train are equipped with power or train brakes and the engineer is using the power or train brakes on those vehicles and on all other vehicles equipped with them that are associated with those vehicles in the train.”
Fitch cites to Grogg v. Missouri Pac.