NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 331.) Discretion is abused only when, in its exercise, the trial court “ ‘exceeds the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances before it being considered.’ ” (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 566.)
Mary’s arguments on appeal are based on the principle that a settlement agreement should not be set aside because the property that is the subject of the agreement subsequently changes value. Family Code section 2123 provides that a judgment may not be set aside “simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate.” (See also In re Marriage of Brewer & Federici (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1344.) Indeed, if the moving party presents nothing more than the fact that the judgment was inequitable when made, the court has no discretion to grant relief under the statute.