Fisk v. Lumpkin
[…] Id. at 105.

2. Timely Representation (Claim 3)

Petitioner's first IATC claim alleges that his appointed attorney, Jesse Hernandez, did not contact him until 33 days after his appointment in violation of Art. 26.04(j) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Petitioner also claims that counsel failed to prepare a direct appeal brief for him in violation of the same statute. Petitioner raised these allegations during his state habeas proceedings. (ECF No. 10-68 at 13). In response, trial counsel submitted an affidavit wherein he addressed Petitioner's allegation:

Article 26.04(j) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states “An attorney appointed under this article shall:

(1) make every reasonable effort to contact the defendant not later than the end of the first working day after the date on which the attorney is appointed and to interview the defendant as soon as practicable after the attorney is appointed; [and]
(2) represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record.”