No. 82-232-Appeal.
[…] However, plaintiff argues that the trial justice failed to follow the requirements of G.L. 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 15-5-16, as amended by P.L. 1981, ch. 320, § 1. She asserts that because the trial justice denied alimony solely on the basis of fault without considering the financial needs of plaintiff, he therefore was in error.
The trial justice granted plaintiff's request to permit her to resume her maiden name of Jennie Palma Corrente.
We have recently stated that in considering whether to make an award of alimony, a trial justice must consider all of the factors set forth in § 15-5-16.
"In determining the amount of alimony or counsel fees, if any, to be paid, the court after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, shall consider the length of the marriage; the conduct of the parties during the marriage; the health, age, station, occupation, amount and source of income, vocational skills and employability of the parties; and the state and the liabilities and needs of each of the parties."
A review of the record indicates that although the trial justice considered factors set forth in § 15-5-16, he did not consider either party's needs in denying alimony. Indeed, he did not consider "need" until he ordered defendant to pay plaintiff's attorney's fees.