No. FST CV 05-4004288 S
[…] The trial court declared the 1989 regulation void since it was not contained in the By-laws as required by Gen. Stat. § 47-80(c)(8). The trial court used a two-prong reasonableness test: (1) whether the board acted within its scope of its authority and (2) whether the rule reflected reasoned or arbitrary and capricious decision making. The court found that the first prong was not met since the By-laws did not contain the use restriction and thus violated Gen. Stat. § 47-80(c)(8) and further found: "such restrictions and requirements respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the use of the common elements as are set forth in the declaration, designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of the respective units and of the common elements by the several unit owners." The court found that this new use restriction banning washers and dryers deprived owners of rights that they previously had.