No. FST CV 05-4004288 S
[…] The defendants note that neither the Declaration nor the By-laws provide for notice and hearing before the imposition of fines. Ex. 12, Declaration Article 9(j); Ex. 13, By-laws, Section 4.12. In contrast P.A. 95-187 added certain procedural obligations to the powers of unit owners association. "The association . . . may (11) impose charges or interest or both for late payment of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, by laws, rules and regulations of the association." Gen. Stat. § 47-244(a)(11): "If a tenant of a unit owner violates the declaration, by-laws or rules and regulations . . . the association may . . . after giving notice to the tenant and the unit owner and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines against the tenant or unit owner, or both, for the violation." Gen. Stat. § 47-244(d)(2). The defendant states that those two sections regarding notice and hearing do not have to be complied with since the defendant is a 1975 condominium. A recent case has enforced the notice and hearing provisions of Gen.