Fisher v. Yale University
[…] The defendant argues in response that HIPAA provides no private cause of action, and preempts the field since CUTPA is not a law which "relates to the privacy of individually identifiable health insurance" which has been defined as State law "that . . . has the specific purpose of protecting the privacy of health information or affects the privacy of health information in a direct, clear, and substantial way." 45 CFR § 160.202(6). For the reasons stated herein, the court agrees.

"State law means a constitution, statute, regulation, rule, common law, or other State action having the force and effect of law." 45 CFR § 160.202 (6).