Fisher v. Tucson Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Again, to be clear, the accountability and transparency provisions in the USP § X, like all the provisions in the USP, are for the advantage of Latino and African American students. This requires the District to go beyond satisfying the general interest of the general public to know generally where its tax dollars are going.

It is not enough, as the District suggests, to simply comply with State law regarding 910G budgets, which it references in relevant part as follows:

A.R.S. § 15-910(J) requires a governing board using A.R.S. §15-910(G) to do the following:

A governing board using 910G funding must: “prepare and employ a separate maintenance and operation desegregation budget and capital outlay desegregation budget on a form prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction in conjunction with the auditor general. The budget format shall
be designed to allow a school district to plan and provide in detail for expenditures to be incurred solely as a result of compliance with or continuing to implement activities that were required or permitted by a court order of desegregation or administrative agreement with the United States department of education office for civil rights directed toward remediating alleged or proven racial discrimination.

The Court notes that Arizona law requires a desegregation budget designed to identify expenditures incurred solely as a result of compliance with or continuing implementation activities required or permitted by a court order of desegregation directed toward remediating alleged or proven racial discrimination. Desegregation is not the same as Inclusivity, and the desegregation goals of the USP are not necessarily synonymous with the District's post USP goals of “Equity, Diversity and Inclusiveness.” In fact, the two can sometimes be at odds.