No. CV03-0477039S
[…] 14. This fact is also reflected clearly in the pleadings of the respective foreclosure actions.
13. On August 5, 2002, Terrace Heights filed a Demand for Disclosure of Defense against New Start Rentals, LLC in each of the foreclosure actions.
14. The plaintiffs failed to raise any defenses in the four foreclosure actions, and therefore were accordingly defaulted for failure to disclose a defense.
15. On January 13, 2003, the court entered a judgment of strict foreclosure in each of the foreclosure actions.
As a further preliminary matter, the court would note that § 47-270(a) provides in relevant part that a unit owner of a condominium must provide to a purchaser a certificate containing "(2) a statement setting forth the amount of the periodic common expense assessment and any unpaid common expense or special assessment currently due and payable from the selling unit owner." Subsection (b) of the statute says that a "unit owner is not liable to the purchaser for any erroneous information provided by the association and included in the certificate."