MICHAEL FISHER v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] (quoting Smith, supra, 374 Md. at 534). "'The limited question before us, therefore, is not whether the evidence should have or probably would have persuaded the majority of fact finders but only whether it possibly could have persuaded any rational fact finder.'" Olson v. State, 208 Md. App. 309, 329 (2012) (emphasis in original) (quoting Fraidin v. State, 85 Md. App. 231, 241 (1991)).
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to convict him under Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 3-202(a)(1), which proscribes first degree assault. Section 3-202(a)(1) provides: "A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." Therefore, to obtain a conviction under § 3-202(a)(1), the State "must prove that an individual had a specific intent to cause a serious physical injury." Chilcoat v. State, 155 Md. App. 394, 403 (citing Dixon v. State, 364 Md. 209, 239 (2001)).