NO. 01-11-00516-CR
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a) (West 2010). The only difference between robbery and aggravated robbery is the latter's requirement of an aggravating factor (e.g., the use of exhibition of a deadly weapon). TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(a)(2) (West 2010). Thus, robbery is an intervening lesser-included offense—one that requires more than theft, but less than aggravated robbery. See also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(1) (West 2006) (stating that offense is lesser-included offense if "it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged").