No. 89, September Term, 1984.
[…] ELDRIDGE, Judge.
This case concerns the constitutionality of Maryland Code (1974, 1984 Repl. Vol.), § 4-302 (d)(2)(ii) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which limits a criminal defendant's right to be tried by a jury under certain circumstances, as applied to one charged with driving while intoxicated under Code (1977, 1984 Repl. Vol.), § 21-902(a) of the Transportation Article.
Section 4-302(d) provides as follows:
"(d) Jury trial. — (1) The District Court is deprived of jurisdiction if a defendant is entitled to and demands a jury trial at any time prior to trial in the District Court.
(2)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, unless the penalty for the offense with which the defendant is charged permits imprisonment for a period in excess of 90 days, a defendant is not entitled to a jury trial in a criminal case.
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the presiding judge of the District Court may deny a defendant a jury trial if:
1. The prosecutor recommends in open court that the judge not impose a penalty of imprisonment for a period in excess of 90 days, regardless of the permissible statutory or common law maximum;
2. The judge agrees not to impose a penalty of imprisonment for a period in excess of 90 days; and
3. The judge agrees not to increase the defendant's bond if an appeal is noted.
(iii) The State may not demand a jury trial."
Under § 4-302(d)(2)(i) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, a criminal defendant in the District Court is entitled to a jury trial in any case where the maximum authorized penalty for the offense with which he is charged is imprisonment for greater than ninety days.