No. 89, September Term, 1984.
[…] Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides in relevant part:
"That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to . . . trial by jury. . . ."
Article 21 of the Declaration of Rights states:
"That in all criminal prosecutions, every man hath a right . . . to a speedy trial by an impartial jury, without whose unanimous consent he ought not to be found guilty."
Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights provides in pertinent part:
"In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."
Article 24 of the Declaration of Rights provides:
"That no man ought to be taken or imprisoned or disseized of his freehold, liberties or privileges . . . or, in any manner, destroyed, or deprived of his life, liberty or property, but by the judgment of his peers, or by the Law of the land."