Fisher v. State
[…] Id. When, as here, an appeal is dismissed pursuant to an uncontested rule 6.104 motion, the applicant must show sufficient reasons why he did not raise such grounds in response to the motion. Bugley v. State, 596 N.W.2d 893, 897 (Iowa 1999) ("An unresisted rule [6.]104 motion transforms counsel's decision not to raise any grounds on direct appeal into the decision of the applicant.").

Fisher contends the foregoing requirements no longer apply, at least as to his ineffective assistance of counsel claims, because section 814.7(1), effective July 1, 2004, provides:

An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822, except as otherwise provided in this section. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.