Fisher v. State
[…] The late claim application was served on or about August 13, 2018, one-hundred and twenty-four (124) days after the alleged use of excessive force on April 11, 2018, and thirty-four (34) days after the ninety day filing and service period had expired.

The late claim application is therefore not barred by CPLR Article 2.

In determining the application, Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that:

"[T]he court shall consider, among other factors, whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy."