Fisher v. Screen Actors Guild Am. Fed'n of Television & Radio Artists
[…] Dkt. 1-1.

With respect to plaintiffs Section 501(a) claim, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 501(b), a member of a labor organization may bring suit against "any officer, agent, shop steward, or representative" of the labor organization for violation of Section 501(a), having first made a pre-suit demand upon the labor organization or its governing board and "upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte." 29 U.S.C.A. § 501.

On July 28, 2021, the Court denied plaintiffs verified application to file the proposed complaint, without prejudice to plaintiff filing a complaint setting forth her Section 159(a) claim, alongside a verified application for leave to add a claim pursuant to Section 501(a).