Fisher v. Screen Actors Guild Am. Fed'n of Television & Radio Artists
[…] "Section 501 sets out the fiduciary responsibilities of labor organization officers and provides a cause of action against officers who breach these obligations." Cowger v. Rohrbach, 868 F.2d 1064, 1065-66 (9th Cir. 1989). "Under section 501(a), officers of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to the organization and its members, and have a duty to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization." Id. at 1066. In turn, "Section 501(b) gives individual members of a labor organization the right to sue any officer who violates these fiduciary duties." Id.

However, the right to sue only arises after (1) "the labor organization or its governing board [refuses or fails] 'to sue or recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being requested to do so' by a member," and (2) the plaintiff obtains leave of the Court following a verified application for leave and a showing of "good cause" for filing the complaint. Cowger, 868 F.2d at 1066 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 501(b)).