Fisher v. Ryan
[…] Regs. § 430.24 (2-7); (2) a reasonable person might discredit Fisher's explanation; and (3) regardless of any noble intentions Fisher may have had, his involvement posed a risk to Fisher's safety and the safety of other inmates and staff. The judge further concluded that the hearing officer properly exercised his discretion in excluding the contested evidence and that Fisher was not entitled to injunctive relief or monetary damages.

General Laws c. 231A, §§ 1-9, governs the procedure for declaratory judgments, G. L. c. 249, § 4, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, § 289, governs civil actions to correct "proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law," and 42 U.S.C. § 1983, creates a civil action for deprivation of certain rights, privileges, and immunities.