No. CV06-4009213S
[…] See Tolosi v. American Asphalt Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV 03 0091245 (March 15, 2005, Trombley, J.); Lunn v. Hussy, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV 01 0085525 (December 29, 2003, Brunetti, J.).
General Statutes § 42-110g(a) provides: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has its principal place of business, or is doing business, to recover actual damages. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought under the section. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief, as it deems necessary or proper." (Emphasis added.)