No. 4:06CV1752 AGF.
[…] The appellate court distinguished case law limiting use of a co-defendant's plea, noting that Dunlap was called by the defense, not the state. Further, because Dunlap's answers to questions at her guilty plea were inconsistent with her testimony at Petitioner's trial, her statements made at her plea hearing were admissible both for impeachment and as substantive evidence under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.074, which provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement." (Resp. Ex. K.)
DISCUSSION
Procedural Default and Standard of Review
Respondent argues that because the state appellate court reviewed Petitioner's first claim for habeas relief only for plain error, this Court is procedurally barred from considering the claim.